Jungian Society for Scholarly Studies (JSSS)

The meeting of two personalities is like the contact of two chemical substances: if there is any reaction, both are transformed.-- Carl Jung

prayer

Earth/Psyche: Foregrounding the Earth’s Relations to Psyche

Final Program May 20

 

Wednesday, June 29thThursday, June 30th9:00-11:00 (am) JSSS Board Meeting in the Stiha Room Interested attendees invitedl

Sunday, June 26th  
6:00-7:00 Registration: Portal outside New Mexico Room
7:00-9:00 Evening Plenary Session in the New Mexico Room
  Introduction: Michael Glock, Co-Chair IAJS
  Susan Rowland, Earthing the Web: The Digital Literary Art of Earth/Psyche with Joel Weishaus
  Joel Weishaus and Friends Poems
Monday, June 27th 
7:00-9:00 Registration: Portal outside New Mexico Room
8:00 Continental Breakfast in the New Mexico Room
9:00-11:00 New Mexico Room
9:00-9:05 Announcements
9:05-9:20 Inez Martinez Greetings: Participating in the “Return”
9:20-11:00 Conceiving Nature Facilitator: Rinda West
9:20-9:40 Gustavo Beck, Before the Catastrophe: Reflections on Animal Monstrosity, Monstrous Animality, and Human Failure in the Face of Global Warming
9:40-10:00 Leland Guthrie, Chiasm and Communion: Jungian Phenomenology
10:00-10:20 Raymond Hillis, The Transcendent Function in Relation with the Natural World
10:20-10:40 Scot Deily and Cory Wright, The Four Shields: A Map for Interacting with Growth and Decay in Ourselves and Nature
10:40-11:00 Discussion
   
11:00-11:15 Break
   
11:15-11:45 Round Tables
Round Tables in the Santa Fe Room (two 15 minute sessions at each table) 
Table 1 Lorraine Levy, The Song of Songs as the Sacred Bonding in Psyche/Earth
Table 2 Isabelle De Armond, Journeying: Internal and External Landscapes
Table 3 Sarah Norton, Jung as a Modern Polar Explorer: Ice in the Red Book
Round tables in the Stiha Room (two 15 minute sessioins at each table) 
Table 1 Silvia Eleftheriou, Meeting with the Mother and the Necessity of Creative Expression
Table 2 Themis De la Pena Wing, Education Without Edges: the Art of Re-membering our Connectedness to Earth
Table 3 Lisa Schouw, Jungian Psychology and Theater Making: Collaborators in the Transformational Healing of Earth and Psyche
   
11:45-1:00 Lunch
   
1:00-1:40 Plenary speaker in the New Mexico Room Facilitator: Susan Rowland
1:00-1:30 Rinda West Myth(s), Ritual(s), and Healing for the Earth
1:30-1:40 Discussion
   
1:45-3:00 Concurrent sessions
 New Mexico Room Living Myths Facilitator: Elizabeth Nelson
1:45-2:05 Jennifer Degnan Smith, The Earth as Psyche’s Alchemist and Amnesiac: Jung’s use of the Myth of Theseus and Peirithoos
2:05-2:25 Jeffrey Kiehl, Joining Heaven and Earth: A Jungian Perspective on Our Changing Planet
2:25-2:45 Peggy Voth, Eve’s Gift to Us, Adam’s Gift to Eve
2:45-3:00 Discussion
Santa Fe Room Power of Image Facilitator: Susan Wyatt
1:45-2:05 Joanna Capelin, The Rhizome: Exploring a Jungian Symbol for Psychoid Reality
2:05-2:25 Nadezda Fadina, Liminality and Representations of Earth in Cinematic Fairytales of Slavic Cultures
2:25-2:45 Konoyu Nakamara, ‘Sailor Moon’: The Moon as Healing Power for the Earth
2:45-3:00 Discussion
Stiha Room Earth and Art Facilitator: Inez Martinez
1:45-2:05 Margaret Blanchard, Earth Inspired Creativity
2:05-2:25 Sowbel, Earth Inspired Creativity
2:25-2:45 Lisa Pounders, The Loneliest Road in America: A Poetic Inquiry into the Role of Art in Earth’s Relation to Psyche
2:45-3:00 Discussion
   
3:00-3:20 Break
   
3:20-3:50 Round Tables
Round Tables in the Santa Fe Room (two 15 minute sessions at each table) 
Table 1 Jacqueline Dziak, Children’s literature exploring the complex nature bond:The case of The Giving Tree
Table 2 Linda Marshall, The Creative Unconscious As Healer of the Earth: A Personal Journey With the Archetypal Energies of Anima and Animus
Table 3 Jonathan Vaughn, Destinies of Earth: The American Indian Image and the Modern American Psyche as a Means to Survive the Age of Climate Change
Table 4 Susan Grelock, Art & Animals: Psyche as a Voice for Animal Conservation
Round Tables in the Stiha Room (two 15 minute sessions at each table) 
Table 1 Jessica Parker, Mind, Earth, and Radiation: A Jungian Exploration of Nuclear Restoration of the Planet
Table 2 Petra S. Otero, Grounded to the Earth: Beyond Classroom Walls
Table 3 Michael Paul Lukie, An analysis of the projective dynamics involved within the ongoing conflict in Ukraine and Crimea
3:55-6:00 New Mexico Room Therapeutic Applications Facilitator:: Luke Hockley
3:55-4:15 Barbara Holifield, Psyche Within the Matrix of the Natural World: Restoration, Sustainability and Emergence
4:15-4:35 Rebecca Peterson, As We Treat Our Dreams, So We Treat Earth
4:35-4:55 Jane Shaw, Biodynamic Craniosacral Therapy as a Route to Body-Earth Consciousness
4:55-5:15 Vicky Jo Varner, Peering at Our Ecology Myth through the Lens of Psychological Types and Generating Some Recommendations Therefrom
5:15-5:35 Nusa Maal, Mommy-Tree: Reconnecting Children, Mother, and Earth through Ecopsychological Archetypally Revisioning Active Imagination
5:35-6:00 Discussion
   
6:00-700 Dinner
   
7:00-9:00 Evening Keynote in the New Mexico Room
7:00-7:05 Introduction by Susan Rowland, President JSSS
7:05-8:35 Interwoven Panel discussion with Jerome Bernstein, Christophe Le Mouél, Leroy Little Bear, and Jeanne LaCourt Dominion and Reciprocity: The Indigenous Mind and the Western Mind—What Is Reality and What difference Does It Make?
8:35-9:00 Discussion

Tuesday, June 28th

8:00 Continental Breakfast in the New Mexico room
8:20-8:30 Announcements in the New Mexico room
8:30-9:45 New Mexico Room Earth Relating to Psyche: Salt, Estuary, and Breath Facilitator: Inez Martinez
8:30-8:50 Susan Courtney, Salt Consciousness
8:50-9:10 Mary Bencivengo, A Jungian Study of the Estuary: As Active Alchemical Earth, Psychoid Phenomena, and in Conjunction with Human Psyche
9:10-9:30 Heather Taylor-Zimmerman, Foregrounding Psyche as Breath in the Earth as Carbon: How Trees and Rhizomes Keep Us Rooted in the Earth
9:30-9:45 Discussion
9:45-11:25 New Mexico Room Focus on the Collective: Education, Adolescence, and Race Facilitator: Peter Dunlap
9:45-10:05 Robert Mitchell, Nature and Spirit in Holistic Education: The Jungian Dilemma
10:05-10:25 Paul Golding, Achilles at the forefront of the boy crisis
10:25-10:45 Yvonne Nelson-Reid, Adolescent Suicide: A Jungian Perspective Exploring the Earth-Psyche Connection
10:45-11:05 Matthew Silverstein, Going Black: Dreaming Depth Psychology Forward
11:05-11:25 Discussion
   
11:25-11:40 Break
   
11:40-12:20 Plenary Speaker in the New Mexico Room Facilitator: Luke Hockley
11:40-12:10 Alexandra Fidyk, Reconceptualizing Research with Psyche
12:10-12:20 Discussion
   
12:20-1:30 Lunch
   
1:30-2:45 New Mexico Room American Southwest Facilitator: Alexandra Fidyk
1:30-1:50 Jay Sherry, Jung’s 1925 Visit to the Southwest Revisited
1:50-2:10 David G. Barton, Psyche, Santa Fe, and the Earth
2:10-2:30 Aaron Mason, Sacred Mudflesh Homes: Adobe, Alchemy, and earth Consciousness
2:30-2:45 Discussion
   
2:45-3:05 Break
   
3:05-4:20 Concurrent Sessions
New Mexico Room Spirit(s) in the Land Facilitator: Robert Mitchell 
3:05-3:25 Sandra Easter, Ancestors in the Land
3:25-3:45 Barbara Helen Miller, Exploring Encounters
3:45-4:05 Marie-Madeleine Stey, Our Mother Earth
4:05-4:20 Discussion
Santa Fe Room Encounters with Nature Facilitator: Inez Martinez 
3:05-3:25 Susan E. Schwartz, Encountering Wild Dog Pups
3:25-3:45 Chantel Thurman, Fresh Sign, Ancient Trails: Exploring the Entangled Bank of Consciousness
3:45-4:00 Discussion
   
4:20-4:30 Break
   
4:30-6:00 Workshops
New Mexico Peter Dunlap, Learning how to gather together to become the people called for by our time
Santa Fe Marta Koonz, Differentiating the Wheel: Connecting to Earth Through the Four Shields Medicine Wheel and Jung’s Psychological Types
Stiha Juliet Rohde-Brown, The Image of the Desert: An Experiential Workshop (1/2 hour)
6:00-7:00 Dinner
7:00-9:00 Evening Plenary in the New Mexico Room Facilitator: Susan Wyatt
7:00-7:05 Introduction
7:05-8:05 Deborah O’Grady, Inscape and Landscape: Audio-visual Presentation in Response to Olivier Messiaen’s Des Canyons aux Étoiles
8:05-8:40 Patricia Damery, The Alchemy of Catastrophe:Climate Change, Spirit, and Matter
8:40-9:00 Discussion
Wednesday, June 29th
 
8:00 Continental Breakfast in the New Mexico Room
8:50-9:00 Announcements in the New Mexico Room
9:00-10:40 New Mexico Room Philosophical/Religious Perspectives Facilitator: Elizabeth Nelson
9:00-9:20 Greg Mahr, Jung, Panpsychism and de Chardin
9:20-9:40 Jonathan Whittle-Utter, Care for the Earth as Archetypal Emergence in the Christian Tradition
9:40-10:00 Leanne Whitney, Psychophysical Being and Its Source: A Reconsideration of Jung’s Ontic Reality
10:00-10:20 Nanette Walsh, Practical Divination for Ecologically Troubled Times
10:20-10:40 Discussion
   
10:40-11:00 Break
   
11:00-11:50 Concurrent Sessions
New Mexico Room Psychological Impacts of Place Facilitator: Inez Martinez 
11:00-11:20 Guy Dargert, A Psychology of Place
11:20-11:40 Enrique Giraldo, Earth as Place: linking Psyche and Earth in the City
11:40-11:50 Discussion
Santa Fe Room Writing and Composing Experience Facilitator: Susan Wyatt 
11:00-11:20 Clara Oropeza, Following Psyche and Tending Community: The Eco-Minded Diary Writing of Anaïs Nin
11:20-11:40 Michael Glock, The Modern Martian in Search of a Soul
11:40-11:50 Discussion
   
11:50-1:00 Lunch
   
1:00-1:40 Plenary Speaker in the New Mexico Room Facilitator: Alexandra Fidyk
1:00-1:30 Luke Hockley “Song of Ceylon
1:30-1:40 Discussion
1:40-2:55 New Mexico Room Images and Artists Facilitator: Peter Dunlap
1:40-2:00 Marilyn DeMario, Independent Spirits: Finding your Landscape Even as Your Landscape Finds You
2:00-2:20 Susan Wyatt, Emi Wada: Psyche in the Making
2:20-2:40 Dennis Pottenger, Lone Mountain from the Orphan Asylum: Image, Earth, and the Death of Carleton Watkins
2:40-2:55 Discussion
   
2:55-3:10 Break
   
3:10-4:00 New Mexico Room Art as Healer and Unifier Facilitator: Rinda West
3:10-3:30 Victoria C. Drake, Multitude: Solitude—Exploring Alchemical Constellations of the Artistic Process as Hermetic Mediator between Earth and Psyche
3:30-3:50 Matthew Fike, The Unus Mundus in Two Late Novels by Laurens van der Post
3:50-4:00 Discussion
   
4:00-4:50 New Mexico Room Somatic and Psychic Imagination Facilitator: Robert Mitchell
4:00-4:20 Elizabeth Eowyn Nelson, Awakening the Somatic Imagination in a Wounded World
4:20-4:40 Ciuin Doherty, Imagination: A Portal to Personal and Planetary Individuation
4:40-4:50 Discussion
4:50-5:30 Plenary Speaker in the New Mexico Room Facilitator: Michael Glock
4:50-5:20 Jean Lall, Elemental Earth, from Empedocles to Bachelard and Jung
5:20-5:30 Discussion
   
6:00-7:00 Reception on La Terraza
   
7:00-10:00 Dinner with poems by Joel Weishaus on La Terraza
   
Thursday, June 30th
9:00-11:00 (am JSSS Board Meeting in the Stiha Room
  Interested attendees invited

Site constructed and maintained by Alkahest Designs

Webmaster Josef J Kalicun